Xtab A10 battery problems 3600 mAh on website, 2450 mAh inside

The Xtab A10 review results were very good and the battery life was about 4 to 5 hours. But this was with the first lot or the Xtab A10 8 GB version. Users who had recently bought the Xtab A10 are not happy with the performance. There are two things that I have heard consumers complaining about, the low sound problem and the battery life.

I had a chat with one of the customer of Xtab A10 4 GB and he told me that his tab runs for about two or two and a half hour max. He also said that the battery gets fully charged in about the same time. I am using this tab almost every day and I am getting a better battery life. It could be that the new tabs are not up to the standards.

And then another user told me that he had opened the tab and found that the lithium polymer  battery is 2450 mAh and not 3600 mAh as claimed by NXG. Since I had already opened my tab before (The Spilled Milk episode), I opened up the tab again and was surprised to find that the Li-po battery indeed was 2450 mAh.

The NXG website’s Xtab A10 specifications page still says that the battery is 3600 mAh where as its 2450 mAh inside. Usually you will not find users opening up the tabs to find out what’s really inside. But as a company NXG should not have misled the customers and in case they themselves are not aware (since these tabs are imported from China) they still need to apologize for misleading the customers.

Xtab A10 2450 mAh battery

Now the interesting part is that I bought the tab when it was first released and so did many other users. We never faced any issues, in fact the battery life was good about 4 to 5 hours on a full charge. But the users who recently got the tab (the 4 GB version) are complaining that the battery hardly lasts for about 2 or 2 ½ hours.

One of the users told me that his tab gets fully charged in just 2 to 2 ½ hours. But my tab takes about 3 to 3 ½ hours for full charging. He was the one who also told me that someone had opened up the tab to have a look at the battery and found it to be a 2450 mAh capacity.

I opened up my tab and found it to be true. It is surprising that the capacity is the same at 2450 mAh and yet the new tabs are giving a much lower battery performance. I think NXG needs to give some valid explanation regarding this issue.

It seems there was some printing error you can check the reply from NXG click here.

Check out the video

26 Comments

  1. rangbir September 3, 2012
  2. RAJESH ROKADIYA May 31, 2012
    • gogi May 31, 2012
  3. Doctorviirus May 28, 2012
    • gogi May 28, 2012
  4. dilse May 24, 2012
    • gogi May 26, 2012
  5. sam May 20, 2012
  6. khuzema May 17, 2012
    • gogi May 17, 2012
  7. Manj May 16, 2012
    • gogi May 16, 2012
      • Manj May 16, 2012
        • gogi May 17, 2012
  8. Mzm May 16, 2012
    • gogi May 16, 2012
  9. Maddy May 16, 2012
  10. Somnath May 16, 2012
    • gogi May 16, 2012
  11. Doctorviirus May 16, 2012
  12. Suyash Jain May 15, 2012
    • gogi May 15, 2012
  13. Nikhil May 15, 2012
    • gogi May 15, 2012
  14. Kapil May 15, 2012
    • Doctorviirus May 16, 2012

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.